MESSAGE FROM THE CEO (27 September 2018)

At our most recent meeting of National Council and subsequent election of National Office Bearers, I am delighted to announce the following key positions:

  • National President 2018/2019 – David Burnell FAIB
  • National Senior Vice President 2018/2019 – Graham Teede OAM FAIB
  • National Vice President 2018/2019 – Claire Vervaart FAIB
  • National Vice President 2018/2019 John Gaskin AM FAIB

I sincerely look forward to working with the new leadership team and continuing to grow the organisation. Together with a number of new National Councillors, we are now in strategic planning mode as we look to the future. I also take the opportunity of thanking Paul Heather, now Immediate Past President for his significant contributions over the last two years of his National Presidency.

Looking ahead and I feel sure that together with a great team at National Office, we will continue to hit some real ‘home runs’ in the areas of advocacy, broadening our reach with members internationally, delivering more and more relevant events and activities at a Chapter level as well as continuing to grow the Value Proposition.

A short message this week after returning from a week’s Annual Leave, but eager to ‘get on with the job’

Have a great long weekend ahead everyone.

Greg Hughes
CEO

MESSAGE FROM THE CEO (13 September 2018)

With the recent Federal Government reshuffle, a number of new Ministers are now responsible for building construction policy and regulation. Karen Andrews MP is now the Minister for Industry, Science and Technology, Michael McCormack MP is the Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development and Alan Tudge MP is the Minister for Cities, Urban Infrastructure and Population.

Craig Laundy MP made a significant contribution to building policy over the last few years and we look forward to further engaging with the new line up in order to keep the momentum going of initiatives such as the Building Ministers Forum where the AIB was afforded a seat.

As we come to a close for another year of our Awards program, I firstly want to thank all those who went to the effort (which is not insignificant) in nominating a project in our Professional Excellence in Building Awards. In speaking with winners and others as I travelled around the country over the last couple of months, it reminded me to again call for those who are not members and who entered, to become one.

To be frank, I am intrigued that many people hold their heads high when winning an Award, market their achievements widely, yet there seems to be a disconnect in a membership sense. Let’s not forget that membership is the basis of our organisation and without them, we simply would not exist. In order for us to grow and prosper we can do little without members.

So if you are aware of a person that perhaps won a High Commendation or Professional Excellence Award during the year and is not an AIB member, tap them on the shoulder with some encouragement.

Thank you to everyone who attended the National Awards last Friday at the National Arboretum Canberra, it was an excellent night celebrating the achievements of the Industry.

Have a good weekend ahead everyone.

Greg Hughes
CEO

NATIONAL LEADERS IN CONSTRUCTION ANNOUNCED BY THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF BUILDING

MEDIA RELEASE

OUTSTANDING NATIONAL LEADERS ANNOUNCED BY THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF BUILDING

The Australian Institute of Building (AIB) last night (Friday 7 September) announced the National Professional Excellence in Building Awards for 2018.

Held at the National Arboretum in Canberra, guests heard how the judging panel was seriously impressed with the quality of the winning works from previous state and territory Awards programs.

National Jury Chair, Peter Henden said “the line-up this year was an eclectic collection of projects from all corners of Australia that embraced the best techniques and talent available to the construction industry”

“It is refreshing to see the construction professional using tools such as BIM to great effect on a number of projects as well as a vast array of information software to ensure the end project is the best it can be” said Peter.

The jury went on to say that this year the environment was a strong theme that cut through all projects from re-cycling of waste materials to power generation and water reticulation. The strong message here was reduce, reuse and recycle.

Outgoing National President, Paul Heather commented saying “even in my two years as President, I have seen a change for the better in the quality and environmental considerations that continue to be delivered to both the client and the community. It is a true testament to our professionals and the way they not only solve at times not insignificant issues, but to how teams of people look ahead to future generations”

See below a full list of National Award winners.
Photos from the night can be viewed here (please allow 5-7 working days after event): https://www.flickr.com/photos/aibnational/sets/

For further information, please contact:
Mr Greg Hughes, CEO
Phone 02 6253 1100
Email: ceo@aib.org.au

The list of recipients is detailed on the attachment. Most recipients are available for interview, please contact the Australian Institute of Building on 02 6253 1100 to organise.

2018 AIB People’s Choice Award

2018 AIB People’s Choice Award
Winner: Yi Zhang
Company: China State – Shui On Joint Venture
Project: Hong Kong Children’s Hospital
Location: Hong Kong

2018 AIB National Building Professional of the Year

2018 AIB National Building Professional of the Year
Winner: Eddie Gangemi
Company: Hutchinson Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Newstead Central Stage 2 & 3
Location: Queensland

2018 AIB National Building Professional of the Year
Winner: Yi Zhang
Company: China State – Shui On Joint Venture
Project: Hong Kong Children’s Hospital
Location: Hong Kong

2018 AIB National Professional Excellence in Building Award Recipients

Category: Commercial Construction up to $5 Million
Winner: Philippa Seldon
Award: High Commendation
Company: Manteena Commercial Pty Ltd
Project: Australian Peacekeeping Memorial
Location: Australian Capital Territory

Category: Commercial Construction up to $5 Million
Winner: Melisha Willington
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Adelaide Oval Arena LED & Lighting Upgrade
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Mark Cramp
Award: High Commendation
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: St Peters Girls Middle School + Library
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Darcy Gumley
Award: High Commendation
Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Zagame Automotive – Rolls-Royce & Aston Martin Dealership
Location: Victoria

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Tony Jachmann
Award: High Commendation
Company: Built Environs Pty Ltd
Project: Transforming Health – Modbury Hospital – SpARC & Level 3 Ward Refurbishment
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Peter Tobin
Award: High Commendation
Company: ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: On the Point – Point Fraser
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Victoria Brown
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Cockram Construction
Project: Australian Red Cross Blood Service Perth Processing Centre Refurbishment Stage 2, 4 & 5
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Dean Veldhuyzen
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: d’Arenberg – The Cube
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Kris Goodwin
Award: High Commendation
Company: Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Cockburn Aquatic & Recreational Centre (Cockburn ARC)
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Leo Maria
Award: High Commendation
Company: Hansen Yuncken
Project: Salamanca Building, Parliament Square
Location: Tasmania

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: John Moore
Award: High Commendation
Company: Badge Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Baptistcare RAC Restoration Project
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Marco Bonadio
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: GMHBA Stadium Stage 4 Brownlow Stand Redevelopment
Location: Victoria

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Shaun Burke
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Cockram Construction
Project: Ralph & Patricia Sarich Neuroscience Research Institute
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Simon Rua
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: CPB Contractors Pty Ltd
Project: National Football Stadium (NFS) Project
Location: Queensland

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Salem Tredrea
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Sarah Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Regis Burnside
Location: South Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Rocky Slater & Jason Orso
Award: High Commendation
Company: Badge Perkins Joint Venture
Project: WA Schools Public Private Partnership
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: James Terry
Award: High Commendation
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: Helicopter Aircrew Training System Facilities
Location: New South Wales

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Bill McEvoy
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Multiplex Australasia Pty Ltd
Project: Optus Stadium
Location: Western Australia

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Paul Melville
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
Project: Flinders Medical Centre Redevelopment Project
Location: South Australia

Category: Residential Construction $5 Million to $25 Million
Winner: Ryan Capron
Award: High Commendation
Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Rosny Apartments
Location: Victoria

Category: Residential Construction $25 Million to $100 Million
Winner: Dennis Moschoyiannis
Award: High Commendation
Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Brunswick Heart
Location: Victoria

Category: Residential Construction $100 Million Plus
Winner: Eddie Gangemi
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Hutchinson Builders Pty Ltd
Project: Newstead Central Stage 2 & 3
Location: Queensland

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Goran Colovic
Award: High Commendation
Company: Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd
Project: Adelaide Town Hall – Queen Adelaide Room
Location: South Australia

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Cherise Czislowski
Award: High Commendation
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: NAB Place Commercial Office Fit-Out
Location: Queensland

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Jae Gripske
Award: High Commendation
Company: iQ Construct
Project: UQ City – 293 Queen St
Location: Queensland

Category: Interior Construction
Winner: Natalie Radich
Award: High Commendation
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: Telstra 275 George St
Location: Queensland

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Ross Greenup
Award: High Commendation
Company: Shaw Building Group Pty Ltd
Project: The Canberra Hospital “Continuity of Services – Essential Infrastructure (COSEI)”
Location: Australian Capital Territory

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Tony Isaacson
Award: High Commendation
Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Deakin University Burwood Link Pedestrian Bridge
Location: Victoria

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Stephen O’Brien
Award: High Commendation
Company: Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd
Project: Lucinda Drive Bridge – Port Drive Upgrade
Location: Queensland

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Andrew Buchanan
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
Project: Hunter Correctional Centre
Location: New South Wales

Category: Infrastructure
Winner: Steve Pilling
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: Georgiou Group
Project: Aubin Grove Train Station
Location: Western Australia

Category: Project Management
Winner: Yi Zhang
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: China State – Shui On Joint Venture
Project: Hong Kong Children’s Hospital
Location: Hong Kong

Category: Research, Development and Technology
Winner: Alan Jeary
Award: Professional Excellence
Company: STRAAM Group
Project: Risk Management and Assessment
Location: New South Wales

Category: General
Winner: Matt Banek
Award: High Commendation
Company: Johnstaff Projects Pty Ltd
Project: 401 Collins Street Heritage Façade
Location: Victoria

Category: General
Winner: Roger Poels
Award: High Commendation
Company: Shaw Building Group Pty Ltd
Project: Refurbishment of the Captain Cook Memorial Jet (CCMJ)
Location: Australian Capital Territory

MESSAGE FROM THE CEO (30 August 2018)

I recently attended a meeting of industry stakeholders in Canberra where we reviewed the work the Australian Building Codes Board (ABCB) has been undertaking with regard to developing a consistent structure across all three volumes of the National Construction Code (NCC)

I think you would agree that the Code and its contents while exceptionally helpful, has been for some, a difficult series of documents to traverse and get the best out of. The aims of the work going on behind the scenes has been to (amongst other things):

-Improve the general structure of the volumes
-Improve the readability
-Dispense with the ‘clutter’
-Deliver this in plain language
-Ensure that the visual display is easy to navigate
-Ensure appropriate document accessibility

The structure is the result of extensive consultation with industry stakeholders, as well as the Building Codes Committee and Plumbing Code Committee. The updated suite of documents still has quite a way to go including a significant period for public comment and is scheduled for release in both 2019 & 2022.

At a recent meeting of the Building Ministers Forum in Adelaide, Industry (including the AIB) was invited to a roundtable to discuss a number of key issues including:
Views on the ‘Building Confidence – Improving the effectiveness of compliance and enforcement systems for the building and construction industry across Australia’ Report (Building Confidence Report).

The Building Confidence Report makes 24 recommendations fundamental to the effective delivery of Australia’s National Construction Code (NCC). The BMF directed the development of a paper that sets out an implementation plan for reform, incorporating feedback from industry stakeholders, for consideration at the BMF’s next meeting. The paper will focus on recommendations 9 to 11, with further consideration of recommendations 1, 2 and 13.

Ministers also continued their discussion of the national Review of Security of Payment Laws: Building Trust and Harmony. The BMF agreed to work collaboratively to consider ways to improve consistency between security of payment regimes across jurisdictions.

Ministers received an update from the Australian Building Codes Board (ABCB) on the development of the 2019 version of the NCC, to be adopted by jurisdictions from 1 May 2019. NCC 2019 will be the first new edition since NCC 2016, following the BMF’s decision to introduce a three-year amendment cycle.

It’s hoped that industry will again play a part in future Building Minister Forum’s and that the AIB can continue to play an active part in this.

Finally this week, a call out for your last chance to buy sought after tickets to this year’s National Professional Excellence Awards, set for September 7 at the National Arboretum in Canberra. In talking with the National Jury recently, I can tell you it was tough going in the judging stakes given the high calibre of winners from across the country as well as overseas.

I look forward to seeing you in the National Capital early next month. I promise that we will deliver a special night to those who are in attendance. Ticket sales close Monday 3 August so head here to secure your seat!

Have a great weekend ahead everyone.

Greg Hughes
CEO

MESSAGE FROM THE CEO

I was delighted at the most recent meeting of National Council where our leaders signed off on the Institute’s new Strategic Plan.

In essence the plan commits to working with our leaders of tomorrow in the building and construction industry. It is designed to grow the Value Proposition and to continue to ensure that we are relevant and focused on growth that we can reinvest back into the profession. Like myself, the team here in Canberra are committed to the Strategic Plan and trust that we will all benefit from its fruits.

See the new and succinct plan by clicking here.

With just under a month left before the National Awards (September 7), can I remind you not to leave your ticket purchase/s until the last minute.This year, we have lined up a great night of entertainment at the National Arboretum here in Canberra. For those who don’t know, the location is a 250-hectare site that was created after the area was burned out as a result of the Christmas 2001 and 2003 Canberra bushfires. The Himalayan Cedar forest lost about one third of its trees and the commercial Radiata Pine plantation was burned out, allowing the Arboretum to be created.

In 2004, the Government of the Australian Capital Territory held a nationwide competition for an Arboretum which was to be part of the recovery from the bushfires. The winning design proposed 100 forests and 100 gardens focussing on threatened, rare, and symbolic trees from around the world.The site includes ceremonial trees planted by visiting heads of government and ambassadors and was officially opened in February 2013. So while our Awards will be held at night with spectacular views over Canberra, it is well worth a trip in the daylight hours to see the Arboretum in all its splendour.

Again, don’t miss this night celebrating outstanding talent in our profession, as well as a chance to mix with your colleagues and key industry people. If you would like assistance with accommodation options in Canberra please email Alanna on awards@aib.org.au. Wrapping up the 2018 Awards year promises great food, great wine and great entertainment! Click here for tickets.

Have a great weekend ahead everyone.

Greg Hughes
CEO

LEADERS IN CONSTRUCTION ANNOUNCED BY THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF BUILDING

The Victorian and Tasmanian Chapters of the Australian Institute of Building (AIB) last night (Friday 20 July) announced the Professional Excellence in Building Awards for 2018.

This year, guests heard how the judging panel was impressed with the quality of submissions overall.

Jury Chair, Dino Krommydas said “This year’s nominees have once again demonstrated that we are part of a vitally important industry that is delivering homes, workplaces and facilities to an exceptional standard, whilst working in a most complex and challenging environment”

The judging panel was consistently impressed with the quality of entries which resulted from construction projects delivered by professionals that have utilised planning, innovation and construction management skills that are nothing short of world class. The evening showcased some of the best Victorian builders and their project and construction managers. Projects ranged from small retail fit-outs to restaurants, hospitals, schools, childcare centres, universities, apartments and multi million dollar high-rise buildings, all completed with various constraints and complexities and all providing benefits and improvements to the built environment.

“The construction professionals of our industry should be proud of their achievements at this year’s Awards and all award recipients as well as their teams are to be applauded for their skill, diligence and innovation in delivering their products to the greater community” said Dino.

The AIB Awards are acknowledged through peer recognition. It’s about how it was built, not what was built.

AIB National President, Paul Heather said “The Awards recognise the contribution and leadership shown by individuals to the successful completion of a construction project, reinforcing that the success of any building firm can be attributed to those responsible for construction projects”

Recipients of Professional Excellence Awards will go forward to the National Awards to be held on Saturday, 7 September, 2018 at the National Arboretum in Canberra.

Photos from the night can be viewed here (please allow 5-7 working days after event):  https://www.flickr.com/photos/aibnational/sets/

For further information, please contact:

Mr Greg Hughes, CEO
Phone 02 6253 1100
Email: ceo@aib.org.au

The list of recipients is detailed on the attachment.  Most recipients are available for interview, please contact the Australian Institute of Building on 02 6253 1100 to organise.

2018 AIB TAS Chapter Building Professional of the Year

2018 AIB TAS Chapter Building Professional of the Year

Winner: Leo Maria

Company: Hansen Yuncken

Project: Salamanca Building, Parliament Square

2018 AIB VIC Chapter Commercial Building Professional of the Year

2018 AIB VIC Chapter Commercial Building Professional of the Year

Winner: Marco Bonadio

Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: GMHBA Stadium Stage 4 Brownlow Stand Redevelopment

2018 AIB VIC Chapter Residential Building Professional of the Year

2018 AIB VIC Chapter Residential Building Professional of the Year

Winner: Ryan Capron

Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd

Project: Rosny Apartments

 

2018 AIB VIC/TAS Chapter Professional Excellence in Building Award Recipients

Category: Commercial Construction up to $5 Million

Winner: Carlo Delas Alas

Award: High Commendation

Company: FDC Construction & Fitout (VIC) Pty Ltd

Project: HSV Walkinshaw Head Office & Showroom

 

Category: Commercial Construction up to $5 Million

Winner: David Purcell

Award: High Commendation

Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: MPavilion 2017

 

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Chris Bainbridge

Award: High Commendation

Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: Monash University Caulfield – Business School Project

 

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Darcy Gumley

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd

Project: Zagame Automotive – Rolls-Royce & Aston Martin Dealership

 

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million

Winner: Marco Bonadio

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: GMHBA Stadium Stage 4 Brownlow Stand Redevelopment

 

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million

Winner: Damien Penfold

Award: High Commendation

Company: Hansen Yuncken

Project: Monash University Caulfield Library Redevelopment

 

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million

Winner: Leo Maria

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Hansen Yuncken

Project: Salamanca Building, Parliament Square

 

Category: Residential Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Craig Hopcraft

Award: High Commendation

Company: Bayside Construct

Project: Mint Apartments

 

Category: Residential Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Ryan Capron

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd

Project: Rosny Apartments

 

Category: Residential Construction $25 Million to $100 Million

Winner: Dennis L. Moschoyiannis

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: L.U. Simon Builders Pty Ltd

Project: Brunswick Heart

 

Category: Interior Construction

Winner: Ned Ireland

Award: High Commendation

Company: Ireland Brown Constructions

Project: Mayfair Display Suite

 

Category: Infrastructure

Winner: Tony Isaacson

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Kane Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: Deakin University Burwood Link Pedestrian Bridge

 

Category: General

Winner: Matt Banek

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Johnstaff Projects Pty Ltd

Project: 401 Collins Street Heritage Facade

 

LEADERS IN CONSTRUCTION ANNOUNCED BY THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF BUILDING

LEADERS IN CONSTRUCTION ANNOUNCED BY THE AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF BUILDING

The Western Australia Chapter of the Australian Institute of Building (AIB) last night (Saturday 23 June 2018) announced the Professional Excellence in Building Awards for 2018.

At a gala dinner at Crown Perth, guests heard how the judging panel was provided with a showcase of quality submissions.

Jury Chair, Greg Downing said “The 2018 Professional Excellence Award submissions have all made a significant contribution to the built environment with the majority of the projects entered having a direct benefit to the Western Australian community, be it the Telethon Kids Institute, Bullsbrook Community Centre or Optus Stadium.

The nominees demonstrated outstanding professional skills and knowledge to meet the challenges occasioned by each of these unique projects.”

Submissions this year included health care and education facilities, civic, community, commercial, aged care and residential developments as well as infrastructure projects.

“The Building Professional of the Year recipient, Bill McEvoy and his dedicated team demonstrated professionalism and excellence of the highest order in delivering to the people of Western Australia the world class Optus Stadium ahead of time” said Greg.

The Jury went on to say that Each one of the projects entered into the awards are exemplary of the standard of professionalism in the WA building industry and provides a benefit and legacy to all Western Australians for many years to come.

AIB National President, Paul Heather said “The Awards recognise the contribution and leadership shown by individuals to the successful completion of a construction project, reinforcing that the success of any building firm can be attributed to those responsible for construction projects”

The judging criterion for the Awards weights the contribution of individuals and the challenges that they face. It is based on the complexity of the project in its construction phase as opposed to the characteristics of the completed structure.

In addition, a series of inaugural subcontractor awards were also made in the categories of sub and super structures, services and finishes in recognition of the contribution subcontractors make to the community and built environment.

Recipients of Professional Excellence Awards will go forward to the National Awards to be held on Saturday 7 September, 2018 at the National Arboretum in Canberra.

Photos from the night can be viewed here (please allow 5-7 working days after event):  https://www.flickr.com/photos/aibnational/sets/

For further information, please contact:
Mr Greg Hughes, CEO
Phone 02 6253 1100
Email: ceo@aib.org.au

The list of recipients is detailed on the attachment.  Most recipients are available for interview, please contact the Australian Institute of Building on 02 6253 1100 to organise.

 

2018 AIB WA Chapter Building Professional of the Year

2018 AIB WA Chapter Building Professional of the Year

Winner: Bill McEvoy

Company: Multiplex Australasia Pty Ltd

Project: Optus Stadium

_______________________________________________________________

2018 AIB WA Chapter Professional Excellence in Building Award Recipients

Category: Commercial Construction up to $5 Million

Winner: David McNichol

Award: High Commendation

Company: Broad Construction Services Pty Ltd

Project: Highgate Primary School – New Teaching Block

 

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Siljan Stojkovski

Award: High Commendation

Company: Broad Construction Services Pty Ltd

Project: WASSF Upgrade

 

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: William Lillie

Award: High Commendation

Company: PS Structures

Project: Pluslife – Perth Bone and Tissue Bank

 

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Jay Brenton

Award: High Commendation

Company: PACT Construction

Project: McNabb Loop Aged Care Facility

 

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Victoria Brown

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Cockram Construction

Project: Australian Red Cross Blood Service Perth Processing Centre Refurbishment Stage 2, 4 & 5

 

Category: Commercial Construction $5 Million to $25 Million

Winner: Peter Tobin

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: On the Point – Point Fraser

 

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million

Winner: Shaun Burke

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Cockram Construction

Project: Ralph & Patricia Sarich Neuroscience Research Institute

 

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million

Winner: John Moore

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Badge Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: Baptistcare RAC Restoration Project

 

Category: Commercial Construction $25 Million to $100 Million

Winner: Kris Goodwin

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: Cockburn Aquatic & Recreational Centre (Cockburn ARC)

 

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus

Winner: Bill McEvoy

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Multiplex Australasia Pty Ltd

Project: Optus Stadium

 

Category: Commercial Construction $100 Million Plus

Winner: Rocky Slater & Jason Orso

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Badge-Perkins Joint Venture

Project: WA Schools Public Private Partnership

 

Category: Interior Construction

Winner: Andy Scallan

Award: High Commendation

Company: Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd

Project: Telethon Kids Institute Fit-Out

 

Category: Infrastructure

Winner: Jason Flowerdew

Award: Professional Excellence

Company: Georgiou Group

Project: Aubin Grove Train Station

 

Category: Project Management

Winner: Scott Allen

Award: High Commendation

Company: BHP

Project: Quattro South Hedland Residential

 ________________________________________________________

2018 AIB WA Chapter Subcontractor of the Year

2018 AIB WA Chapter Subcontractor of the Year
Winner: Mechanical Project Management Pty Ltd
Project: Optus Stadium

______________________________________________________________

2018 AIB WA Chapter Subcontractor Award Recipients

Category: Sub & Super Structure
Winner: Jasmat Steel Fabrications
Award: Commendation
Project: I Fly

 

Category: Services
Winner: Mechanical Project Management Pty Ltd
Award: Category Winner
Project: Optus Stadium

 

Category: Services
Winner: CMS Engineering Pty Ltd
Award: Commendation
Project: Telethon Kids

 

Category: Services
Winner: Fredon (WA) Electrical Pty Ltd
Award: Commendation
Project: Intercontinental Hotel

 

Category: Finishes
Winner: Ferguson Corporation Pty Ltd
Award: Category Winner
Project: Intercontinental Hotel

 

Category: Finishes
Winner: Floorwise Pty Ltd
Award: High Commendation
Project: Optus Stadium

 

Category: Finishes
Winner: Ferguson Corporation Pty Ltd
Award: High Commendation
Project: Springs Aloft Hotel

 

Category: Finishes
Winner: Diverse Shopfitters
Award: Commendation
Project: Optus Stadium

 

Category: Finishes
Winner: Le Grove Landscaping
Award: Commendation
Project: Ursula Frayne College

Queensland Annual Dinner and Awards