2020 Victoria & Tasmania Professional Excellence in Building Awards

  • Francis Yon (Devco Project & Construction Management) - Victoria & National Professional Excellence Winner

    Wunggurrwil Dhurrung Centre – Commercial Construction $1 – $25 Million

  • Dennis L. Moschoyiannis (L.U. Simon Builders) - Victoria Professional Excellence Winner

    Unilodge Royal Melbourne – Commercial Construction $25 – $50 Million

  • Chris Morrison (Building Engineering) - Victoria High Commendation Winner

    Broadmeadows Town Hall Redevelopment – Commercial Construction $1 – $25 Million

  • Ryan Capron (L.U. Simon Builders) - Victoria & National Professional Excellence Winner

    Kinnears Stage 1 – Residential Construction $50 Million Plus

  • Tim Bronts (Ireland Brown Constructions) - Victoria High Commendation Winner

    Victoria Police, Centre for Family Violence – Commercial Construction: $1 million – $25 million

  • Ryan Capron (L.U. Simon Builders) - Victoria & National Professional Excellence Winner

    Kinnears Stage 1 – Residential Construction $50 Million Plus

  • Michael Tomat (Johnstaff) - Victoria High Commendation Winner

    Pfizer Building 3 Strip Out – Other Construction

  • Mitchell Dean - Deakin University VIC Chapter Medal Winner

  • Dan Casey (Hutchinson Builders) - Victoria Professional Excellence & National High Commendation

    RMIT Capitol Theatre – Interior Construction

  • Maddy Hills - RMIT VIC Chapter Medal & F O WATTS/ W T Morris Award Winner

  • Francis Yon (Devco Project & Construction Management) - National Professional Excellence Winner

    Wunggurrwil Dhurrung Centre – Commercial Construction $1 – $25 Million

  • Will Gullifer (Kane Constructions) - National Professional Excellence Winner

    Cabrini Malvern Gandel Wing – Commercial Construction $50 Million Plus

  • Will Gullifer (Kane Constructions) - Victoria Professional Excellence & Victoria Building Professional of the Year

    Cabrini Malvern Gandel Wing – Commercial Construction $50 Million Plus

  • Natalie McDonald & Tim Heron (Johnstaff Projects) - Victoria Professional Excellence Winner

    New Schools 2020 Project – Project Management

  • Natalie McDonald & Tim Heron (Johnstaff Projects) - National High Commendation Winner

    New Schools 2020 Project – Project Management

Victoria Chapter Committee
Chapter President Scott Reid FAIB
Chapter Vice PresidentLinda Tivendale FAIB
George Jim Moschoyiannis MAIB
Chapter Honorary Secretary Adam Rischitelli MAIB
Chapter Honorary TreasurerReza Taban MAIB
Chapter Committee Members Scott Matterson MAIB
Bill Plant FAIB
John Leone MAIB
Leo Dridan AMAIB
Clive Hetherington FAIB
Gemma Eyiz-Kose MAIB
Ashley Hansen FAIB
Gerald Adams MAIB
Ethan Jones
Past Chapter Presidents serving on Committee Frank Pavan FAIB
Norman Faifer FAIB
David Burnell FAIB
Dino Krommydas FAIB
National Council Representative for VIC George Moschoyiannis MAIB
Immediate Past President Dino Krommydas FAIB

Accredited Education Providers

Deakin University: Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours), Master of Construction Management & Master of Construction Management (Professional)

Holmesglen: Bachelor of Construction Management and Economics

RMIT: Bachelor of Applied Science (Construction Management)

Melbourne University: Bachelor of Design (Construction major) & Master of Construction Management

Victoria University: Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours) This program has provisional accreditation 

For further information regarding these courses, please select Education menu item on the navigation bar.

Built Environment Degree Program

2019 Industry Speaker – AIB National President David Burnell