National Winners

2019 National Building Professional of the Year

2019 National Building Professional of the Year - Clayton McDowell

2019 National Building Professional of the Year

Clayton McDowell

Team UOW

Desert Rose House

2019 National Building Professional of the Year

2019 National & NSW Building Professional of the Year - Michael Kilcar

2019 National Building Professional of the Year

Michael Kilcar

Watpac Construction

ANSTO M099 Nuclear Medicine Facility

Commercial Construction: $1 million to $25 million

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Luke Ferme

Sarah Constructions

St Peter’s Aged Care Facility

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Richard Bell

Perkins Builders

Bannister Downs Dairy

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Nathan Launech

Devco Project & Construction Management

Chirnside Park Pavilion Redevelopment

Commercial Construction: $25 million to $50 million

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Derek Hammond

Pindan Contracting

D&C of Integrated Marine Operations Centre

Commercial Construction: $50 million plus

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

John Parry

Georgiou Group

Direct Factory Outlet (DFO) Perth

2019 QLD Building Professional of the Year - Glenn Robinson

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Glenn Robinson

Multiplex Constructions

300 George St Stage 1 – W Hotel and Brisbane Quarter

2019 SA Building Professional of the Year - Tony Swan

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Tony Swan

Hansen Yuncken

UniSA Cancer Research Institute

2019 National & NSW Building Professional of the Year - Michael Kilcar

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Michael Kilcar

Watpac Construction

ANSTO M099 Nuclear Medicine Facility

2019 VIC Building Professional of the Year - Edward Roydhouse

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Edward Roydhouse

Lendlease

One Melbourne Quarter

Residential Construction: Under $1 million

2019 National Building Professional of the Year - Clayton McDowell

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Clayton McDowell

Team UOW

Desert Rose House

Residential Construction: $50 million plus

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Nick Limbrey

Watpac Construction

Ryde Garden

Infrastructure

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Ben McArthur

Hutchinson Builders

Melbourne Jet Base

Research, Development & Technology

2019 National Professional Excellence Winner

Lee Walters

Lendlease

25 King

High Commendation Winners

Commercial Construction: $1 million to $25 million

  • Marcus Booth, Hansen Yuncken, JP500 Phase 2A

Commercial Construction: $25 million to $50 million

  • Warren Fenwick, Hindmarsh Construction, Building 145
  • Mark Hamill, Badge Constructions, Tricare Kawana

Commercial Construction: $50 million plus

  • Ben Layley, Sarah Constructions, Minda Redevelopment
  • Matthew Gooding, Lendlease, Adelaide Botanic High School Project

Residential Construction: $1 million to $25 million

  • Ben Groves, Hindmarsh Construction, The Artisan

Residential Construction: $25 million to $50 million

  • Jim Apostolou, Hindmarsh Construction, BlueSky Student Accommodation (Atira)

Residential Construction: $50 million plus

  • Jason Skinner, Built Environs, Urbanest at the University of Adelaide

Interior Construction

  • Dean Veldhuyzen, Sarah Constructions, Adelaide Airport – Building 183
  • Stuart Connell, Johnstaff, St John of God Frankston Rehabilitation Hospital Refurbishment

Infrastructure

  • Samuel Collins, Georgiou Group, Mandurah Bridge Replacement

Project Management

  • Natalie McDonald & Ben Rowe, Johnstaff, Carlton Project Geelong (CPG)
  • Shao Rui Zhe, China Overseas Building Construction Limited, The Bloomsway
  • Richard Little, RCP, St Andrew’s Hospital Eastern Clinical Development
  • James Goodson, RCP, Brisbane Private Hospital Inpatient Unit

Other

  • Michael Atkinson, McMahon Services, Port Augusta Power Stations demolition & Decommissioning

2018 National Building Professional of the Year

Eddie Gangemi

Hutchinson Builders

Newstead Central Stages 2 & 3

2018 National Building Professional of the Year

Yi Zhang

China State – Shui on Joint Venture

Hong Kong Children’s Hospital

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Melisha Willington

Sarah Constructions

Adelaide Oval Arena LED & Lighting Upgrade

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Victoria Brown

Cockram Construction

Australian Red Cross Blood Service Perth Processing Centre Refurbishment Stage 2, 4 & 5

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Dean Veldhuyzen

Sarah Constructions

d’Arenberg – The Cube

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Marco Bonadio

Kane Constructions

GMHBA Stadium Stage 4 Brownlow Stand Redevelopment

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Shaun Burke

Cockram Construction

Ralph & Patricia Sarich Neuroscience Research Institute

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Simon Rua

CPB Contractors

National Football Stadium (NFS) Project

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Salem Tredrea

Sarah Constructions

Regis Burnside

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Bill McEvoy

Multiplex Australasia

Optus Stadium

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Paul Melville

Hansen Yuncken

Flinders Medical Centre Redevelopment Project

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Andrew Buchanan

Lendlease Building

Hunter Correctional Centre

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Steve Pilling

Georgiou Group

Aubin Grove Train Station

2018 National Professional Excellence Winner

Alan Jeary

STRAAM Group

Risk Management Assessment

For further information about the 2018 National Professional Excellence in Building Awards, please visit Media Release – 2018 AIB National PEA’s

2017 National Building Professional of the Year

Stephen Jenkins

CPB Contractors

Permanent Facilities Compound (PFC) Project

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Andrew Richmond

CPB Contractors

Moreton Bay Rail Stations

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

William Cross

Johnstaff Projects

Agriproducts Feed Mill Redevelopment

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Craig Franklin

Lendlease

Bendigo Hospital

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Cyril Cahill

Broad Construction

Fit-out of the civil courts for the Supreme Courts

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Sean Hague

Manteena Commercial

National Library of Australia – Reading Room Integration and Bookplate Cafe Refurbishment

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

James Goodson

RCP

Gold Coast Private Hospital

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

John Griffin

John Holland

Equinix SY$ Data Centre Phase 1

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Richard Eaton & Jerome Johnson

Lendlease

International Convention Centre Sydney (ICC Sydney)

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Jun Shi

China Overseas Building Construction Limited

Superstructure Main Contract (Site A) for the Proposed Residential Development at l.L.9018 (H15) Lee Tung Street, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Cy Milburn

Hutchinson Builders

Yungaba House Refurbishment

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Angus Brooks

Project Group Construction

Chin Chin & GoGo Bar

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Matthew Green

Marshall & Brougham

Eldercare Wayville -The Lodge Aged Care Development

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Brendan Haverfield

Hindmarsh Constructions

Casino Canberra

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Paul Hicks

Marshall & Brougham

Eldercare Glengowrie – Allambi – Aged Care Redevelopment

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Crystal Jordan

Cockram Construction

Australian Red Cross Blood Service – Perth Processing Centre Refurbishment Project Stage 2 & 3

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Sam Birdseye

Kane Constructions

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

James Burrows

Georgiou Group

Curtin University Building 410 Medical Teaching Facility

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Paul Christian

Kane Constructions

The University of Melbourne Arts West Redevelopment

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

John Casey

Multiplex

Crown Towers Perth

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Daniel Crawley

Lendlease

Monash Children’s Hospital Project

2017 National Professional Excellence Winner

Thanh Quach

Grocon Constructors

5 Martin Place